Difference between revisions of "WST"

(Teams: Added Burning Carrots as per GluGGsel's request.)
(Teams)
Line 63: Line 63:
  
 
  #'''Burning Carrots''' | GluGGsel (GluGGsel@forums) | Para | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
 
  #'''Burning Carrots''' | GluGGsel (GluGGsel@forums) | Para | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
 +
 +
#'''classic''' | jericho (Jericho@forums) | Noodz | roter |
  
 
=Servers=
 
=Servers=

Revision as of 07:37, 10 April 2020

W S T


War Sumo Tournament 20 - Sunday, May 31st, 2020

Sign-ups are Open!



War Sumo Tournament 20 | Teams | Discussion Thread | Previous WSTs | Brackets
WST 20 is set for Sunday, May 31st, 2020!
  • Teams will be made up of 3 players and at the most 2 subs.
  • Brackets will be posted the Friday of the tournament.
  • If you want to provide a server, don't hesitate to add it under server list.
  • Previous War Sumo Tournament History can be seen here

Sunday, May 31st, 2020


General Information

About

  • This is the War Sumo Tournament.
  • Times and brackets are listed below.
  • You will also find official settings and guidelines below.

Rules

  • Each team is allowed only 3 players (and 2 subs). This is a 3v3 tournament.
  • Servers will be chosen and positioned on the brackets.
  • Teams will be randomized then placed on the brackets.
  • Team editing will be locked after the brackets are up.
  • To participate, all teams are required to have a minimum of three members and a maximum of five. Any more than three will only count as substitution.
  • A team can switch around their substitutions whenever they feel like it. As long as there's a maximum of 3 team members on the grid at one time.
  • Each player is allowed to be signed up to only one team, but may switch teams on the day of the event, if their first team is full.
  • If you have played a match with a team, you are NOT allowed to join another team as you have already locked yourself with the previous team by playing with them.
  • On the day of the event, team captains are allowed to replace any of their members that do not show up.
  • If a team only has 2 players, the other teams captain will then decide if the other team can play or not.
  • Each team has 5 minutes after the posted time to be ready or they will be forced to forfeit. If the other team is in a match from a previous round in the tournament they will have 8 minutes after the match to get their team ready and the match started.
  • Be friendly and have fun.

Settings

  • The WST map.
  • Practically default Sumo settings, apart from the changes said, here.
  • The first team to win two matches advances to the next round. (Best 2 out of 3 matches)
  • First team to reach 1000 points wins a match.
  • No time limits.
  • Finals are best of 3 match wins as well.

Server Settings

RINCLUDE wst_settings.cfg(http://www.armanelgtron.tk/aa/resource/wst/wst_settings.cfg)
RINCLUDE 
SERVER_NAME 0x8db6cdWST 20 0x00688b(Host Name - Location)

Sign-ups

Players without a team

Add your name here if you're looking to join a team. A person looking to create or find someone for their team will hopefully contact you.

*Name Global ID (@forums)
  • Agility Global ID (@forums)
  • AlwaysOnThaRise Global ID (@forums)

Teams

To add your team onto the list, simply fill in this template and then post it at the end of the list.

#TEAMNAMEHERE | Captain(@forums) | Player 2 | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:


#Raunchy Ranchers |Johnny johnny.nbk.(@forums) |Rishanda| Cookie | Optional sub 1: tba
#Numbers | 1.mr(misterplayer@forums) | 5.apple | 3.liz | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
#Subject to change | raph (raph123@forums) | Magi | kronkleberry | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
#Rose | Titan (Titanoboa@forums) | Vega | Nemesis |
#Burning Carrots | GluGGsel (GluGGsel@forums) | Para | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
#classic | jericho (Jericho@forums) | Noodz | roter |

Servers

Server List

* '''Server Name''' ([[User talk:ServerAdmin|ServerAdmin]]) <code>Address:Port</code> ''Location''


North America

  • WST 19 (ritsuka's USA) (ritsuka) 104.137.69.189:60155 Texas, USA

Europe

  • WST 19 (Z-Man's GER) (Z-Man) vps-zman.armagetronad.org:4534 Frankfurt, Germany

Challenge Board

Times

Sunday, May 31st, 2020 {{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|America/Los_Angeles|T}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|America/New_York|T}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Etc/GMT|T}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Europe/London|T}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Europe/Amsterdam|T}}
Octa Finals {{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|America/Los_Angeles|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|America/New_York|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Etc/GMT|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Europe/London|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:00   GMT|Europe/Amsterdam|G:i}}
Quarter Finals {{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:45   GMT|America/Los_Angeles|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:45   GMT|America/New_York|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:45   GMT|Etc/GMT|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:45   GMT|Europe/London|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     17:45   GMT|Europe/Amsterdam|G:i}}
Semi-Finals {{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     18:30   GMT|America/Los_Angeles|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     18:30   GMT|America/New_York|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     18:30   GMT|Etc/GMT|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     18:30   GMT|Europe/London|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     18:30   GMT|Europe/Amsterdam|G:i}}
Finals {{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     19:15   GMT|America/Los_Angeles|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     19:15   GMT|America/New_York|g:i A}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     19:15   GMT|Etc/GMT|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     19:15   GMT|Europe/London|G:i}}
{{#timeconvert: Sunday, May 31st, 2020
     19:15   GMT|Europe/Amsterdam|G:i}} 


Brackets

To edit the brackets change Template:WarSumoBrackets20


  Opening round (18:00 GMT) Quarter Finals (18:30 GMT) Semi Finals(19:00 GMT) Finals(19:30 GMT)
                                     
Agilitys US1  VAR 0  
 KEKWAIT 2  
  Agilitys US1
Agilitys US2
 Agile Creamy Dinos 0  
   KEKWAIT 2  
 
 Agile Creamy Dinos  
  Agility's US1
Agility's US2
 KEKWAIT 2  
   Burning Carrots 0  
 The Better Numbers  
 bye  
  Agilitys EU
Agilitys US2
 The Better Numbers
   Burning Carrots X  
 bye
 Burning Carrots  
  Agility's US1
Z-Man's EU
 KEKWAIT 0
   # 2
Z-Man's EU  TODD-X 2  
 Manfred Albrecht Freiherr von Richthofen 0  
  Z-Man's EU
Agilitys US2
 Rx Insomniacs 0
   TODD-X 2  
 Rx Insomniacs
 bye  
  Z-Man's EU
Agility's EU
 TODD-X 0
   # 2  
 #  
 bye  
  Kevinh.US
Agilitys US2
 # 2
   Wild West 0  
 Wild West
 bye