TTT

Revision as of 03:41, 17 June 2013 by Shock (talk | contribs) (Teams)
Two Team Tournament


SUNDAY, JUNE 30!
17:00 GMT!

About

This two man team tournament, is a unique fusion of several types of sumo, in a round robin elimination. This tournament, consisting of 16 two man teams, features a battle royal of 4 x 2 in the initial matches of the tournament, and ends with a classic 2 vs. 2 matchup between the top contenders of the tournament.

Rules

  • 16 teams in total
  • 4 teams in each server.
  • Round Robin Elimination.
  • Two player at random will be picked to /op any substitute, and the ability to start a new match.
  • Top 2 teams advance to play the other top 2 teams.
  • Bottom 2 teams do the same respectively.
  • Top 2 teams from top tier move on to fight each other in a 2 vs. 2 matchup
  • Top 2 teams from bottom tier move on to fight the 2 teams that lost in the top tier, and the two teams that come out on top face each other in a 2 vs. 2 matchup.
  • The winner of each 2 vs. 2 fight each other for the win.
  • Should the winner from the top tier win the first match, they move on to fight the winner from the other side of the bracket.
  • If the winner from the bottom tier wins 2 consecutive matches against the winner of the top tier in their respective bracket, they will move on to fight the winner from the other side of the bracket.
  • Should a team/mate be more than 10 minutes late, that team will automatically take a loss, but not eliminated.

Signing Up

When signing up, place the authorities of both players on the team list, as both members must login to play.


Teams

{{TTT|Your team name|Teammate 1, Teammate 2, ..|http://www.example.org/}}


  • TBD (Lowkey, Teammate 2 ..)
  • Part Fire (Karas, Teammate 2, ..)
  • Gangsta Squad (Fipp (Fippmam@forums), Wolf (woof@forums) )
  • TBD (vov, subfocus)
  • Bros b4 Hoes (Tunelis (Tunelis@forums), Labirints)
  • TBD (Soul (Soul@forums), Xyron (Xyron@forums))
  • LOL! (Pyrrhic (PyrrhicVictory@forums), appleseed)
  • Started from the bottom (Rudy (Rudycantfail@forums), Raph)
  • Bink (Dal (Dalsue@forums), Coco (Coco@forums) )
  • Duality (Paintkiller (orion@forums), Dr. Feelgood (PlayerNuby@forums) )
  • DaRedMen (DGM (DaGarBBaGeMAN@forums), Red (THEred@forums) )
  • Insomnia (Light (Light@lightron.tk), d~Wiz (Fizzle@insomniaclan.com))
  • Cookie Monsters (Ratchet (Ratchet@forums), Arez(Raiden?@forums))
  • Be Bad (Johnny (johnny.nbk.@forums), TBD)
  • Yokozuna Taiho (Capone (Shock@forums), Prestige)

Global Moderators

  • Username@authority

Brackets

Server Configuration

RINCLUDE
RINCLUDE
SERVER_NAME

Server List

{{TTT Server|Your server name|ip|port|Location|[http://serverwebsite.com http://serverwebsite.com]}}


Times

(24 HOURS) PST (GMT-7) EDT (GMT -4) GMT CET (GMT+2) MST (GMT-6) AKST (GMT-8)
First Round 10:00 13:00 17:00 19:00 11:00 9:00
Second Round 10:30 13:30 17:30 19:30 11:30 9:30
Quarter Finals 11:00 14:00 18:00 20:00 12:00 10:00
Semi Finals 11:30 14:30 18:30 20:30 12:30 10:30
Finals 12:00 15:00 19:00 21:00 13:00 11:00

(time conversion here)