WST

Revision as of 15:02, 13 June 2011 by Desolate (talk | contribs) (Teams)
W S T


War Sumo Tournament - Sunday, June 19th, 2011!

Sign-ups are Open!



War Sumo Tournament 25 | Teams | Discussion Thread | Previous WSTs | Brackets
WST 25 is set for Sunday, July 18, 2021!
  • Teams will be made up of 3 players and at the most 2 subs.
  • Brackets will be posted the Friday of the tournament.
  • If you want to provide a server, don't hesitate to add it under server list.
  • Previous War Sumo Tournament History can be seen here


Sunday, June 19th, 2011!


General Information

About

  • This is the War Sumo Tournament.
  • The tournament will be held every other month starting in Feburary, 2010.
  • Times and brackets are listed below.
  • You will also find official settings and guidelines below.

Rules

  • Each team is allowed only 3 players (and 2 subs). This is a 3v3 tournament.
  • Servers will be chosen and positioned on the brackets of each month.
  • Teams will be randomized then placed on the brackets of each month.
  • Team editing will be locked after the brackets are up.
  • To participate, all teams are required to have a minimum of three members and a maximum of five. Any more than three will only count as substitution.
  • A team can switch around their substitutions whenever they feel like it. As long as there's a maximum of 3 team members on the grid at one time.
  • Each player is allowed to be signed up to only one team, but may switch teams on the day of the event, if their first team is full.
  • If you have played a match with a team, you are NOT allowed to join another team as you have already locked yourself with the previous team by playing with them.
  • On the day of the event, team captains are allowed to replace any of their members that do not show up.
  • If a team only has 2 players, the other teams captain will then decide if the other team can play or not.
  • Each team has 5 minutes after the posted time to be ready or they will be forced to forfeit. If the other team is in a match from a previous round in the tournament they will have 8 minutes after the match to get their team ready and the match started.
  • Be friendly and have fun.

Settings

  • The WST map.
  • Practically default Sumo settings, apart from the changes said, here.
  • The first team to win two matches advances to the next round. (Best 2 out of 3 matches)
  • First team to reach 1000 points wins a match.
  • No time limits.
  • Finals are best of 3 match wins as well.

Server Settings

RINCLUDE wstwu_settings.cfg(http://crazy-tronners.com/resource/wst/wstwu_settings.cfg)
RINCLUDE wst8.cfg(http://crazy-tronners.com/resource/wst/wst8.cfg)
SERVER_NAME 0x8db6cdWST 8 0x00688b(Host Name - Location)

Sign-ups

Players without a team

Add your name here if you're looking to join a team. A person looking to create or find someone for their team will hopefully contact you.

*Name Global ID (@forums)
  • Purple perplex@forums
  • Elmo ElmosWorld@forums

Teams

To add your team onto the list, simply fill in this template and then post it at the end of the list.

#TEAMNAMEHERE | Captain (@forums) | Player 2 | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
  1. DpG | pRo.BallA (pRo.BallA@forums) | Ubuntu | baggins | fathers | TBA
  2. Deja Vu | Acid (ItzAcid@forums) | P|ate | Boxed | Prodigy
  3. Veja Du | Quack (. qUaCk@forums) | Subfocus | Lock
  4. Disastrous Villains | teen (Pizza@aagid) | Firstov3 | TBA
  5. Dark Snîpers | `Livit (Spook@forums) | Animal | Milan | Doctor
  6. ~'U | Tru (Tru@forums) | Tish | Div | Camaro | Marshmellow
  7. HORD | Hoax (Hoax@forums) | olive (Olive@forums) | Rudy | Durka
  8. Ars Martialis | dreadlord (dreadlord@forums) | Lackadaisical | FoFo
  9. silly puds | 2020 (2020@forums) | zimb | syre | TBA
  10. uNa | az95 (az95@ct/public) | J-Dawg | W | Ben kenobi
  11. uNa|D | Dragoon (~Loki@forums) | Doritoz | DGM | Roy
  12. bu | slash (slash@unk.me) | Titanoboa | nubilous
  13. ous | fingerbib (fingerbib@forums) | one arm bandit | agrip
  14. Ww | Prestigezzzzz (Prestige@forums | Capone | b3n | PldN
  15. \\Lagoon Company | Revy (chah@forums) | Rock | Benny | Dutch | Balalaika
  16. \\Professor Eckz's School for Gifted Tronners | Cyclops (devicat@forums) | Rogue | Beast | Gambit | Colossus
  17. \\Meet Your Megatrons | Dreadwing (Eckz@forums) | Even Stevens | Galvatron | Scorponok
  18. Tr0nn3r$ | Tick (TBA@forums) | TBA | TBA | TBA
  19. | HIV (HIV@aagid) | TBA | TBA |
  20. Speednabs | Aiphaton (Aiphaton@forums) | Magic | Mkay1
  21. Open Team | loveless (loveless@ct) | Join if you don't suck...
  22. CTg | Gazelle (Gazelle@forums) | Mb53 | Emmy | Emphasis
  23. Same Old | Woned (owned@forums) | Deso | Xyron | Theroze | Oldie

Servers

Server List

* '''Server Name''' ([[User talk:ServerAdmin|ServerAdmin]]) <code>Address:Port</code> ''Location''

US

  • INW's #1 (INW) 108.60.130.235:4534 Montclair, New Jersey
  • INW's #2 (INW) 108.60.130.235:4535 Montclair, New Jersey (If needed)
  • Loveless (Ritsuka) 216.245.200.227:4545 Dallas, Texas


Europe



Challenge Board

Times

PDT (GMT-7) EDT (GMT-4) GMT CET (GMT+2)
First Round 11:00 am 2:00 pm 18:00 20:00
Second Round 11:45 am 2:45 pm 18:45 20:45
Quarter Finals 12:30 pm 3:30 pm 19:30 21:30
Semi Finals 1:15 pm 4:15 pm 20:15 22:15
Finals 2:00 pm 5:00 pm 21:00 23:00

Brackets

To edit the brackets change

  First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals