WST7

W S T


War Sumo Tournament 7 - Sunday, February 20th, 2011!

Sign-ups are CLOSED!



War Sumo Tournament 22 | Teams | Discussion Thread | Previous WSTs | Brackets
WST 22 is set for Sunday, October 25, 2020!
  • Teams will be made up of 3 players and at the most 2 subs.
  • Brackets will be posted the Friday of the tournament.
  • If you want to provide a server, don't hesitate to add it under server list.
  • Previous War Sumo Tournament History can be seen here

Sunday, February 20th, 2011!


General Information

About

  • This is the War Sumo Tournament.
  • The tournament will be held every other month starting in Feburary, 2010.
  • Times and brackets are listed below.
  • You will also find official settings and guidelines below.

Rules

  • Each team is allowed only 3 players (and 2 subs). This is a 3v3 tournament.
  • Servers will be chosen and positioned on the brackets of each month.
  • Players will be randomized then placed on the brackets of each month.
  • Players and team editing will be locked after the brackets are up.
  • Be friendly and have fun.
  • To participate, all teams are required to have a minimum of three members and a maximum of five. Any more than three will only count as substitution.
  • A team can switch around their substitutions whenever they feel like it. As long as there's a maximum of 3 team members on the grid at one time.
  • Each player is allowed to be signed up to only one team, but may switch teams on the day of the event, if their first team is full.
  • If you have played a match with a team, you are NOT allowed to join another team as you have already locked yourself with the previous team by playing with them.
  • On the day of the event, team captains are allowed to replace any of their members that do not show up.
  • If a team only has 2 players the other teams captain will then decide if the other team can play or not.
  • Each team has 5 minutes after the posted time to be ready or they will forfeit. If the other team is in a match from a previous round in the tournament they will have 8 minutes after the match to get their team ready and the match started.

Settings

  • The WST map.
  • Practically default Sumo settings, apart from the changes said, here.
  • The first team to win two matches advances to the next round. (Best 2 out of 3 matches)
  • First team to reach 1000 points wins a match.
  • No time limits.
  • Finals are best of 3 match wins as well.


Server Settings

RINCLUDE wst_settings.cfg(http://crazy-tronners.com/resource/wst/wst_settings.cfg)
RINCLUDE wst7.cfg(http://crazy-tronners.com/resource/wst/wst7.cfg)
SERVER_NAME 0x8db6cdWST 7 0x00688b(Host Name - Location)

Sign-ups

Players without a team

Add your name here if you're looking to join a team. A person looking to create or find someone for their team will hopefully contact you.

*Name Global ID(user@forums)
  • Syllabear syllabear@forums

Teams

To add your team onto the list, simply fill in this template and then post it at the end of the list.

#TEAMNAMEHERE | Captain (@forums) | Player 2 | Player 3 | Optional sub 1: | Optional sub 2:
  1. Pirates of the Burning Sea ( PotBS ) | Blackbeard ( rppx@forums ) | Redbeard | Steelbeard
  2. -Men |Storm (H@aagid) | Morph | Rogue | Wolverine
  3. O ja pierdole, co to kurwa jest ? | kurwa (slashy@forums) | dupa | chuj
  4. Pigstable | swine (swine@forums) | Boar | hog
  5. Happy Wolfy Friends | BigBadWolf (Deso) (BigBadWolf@forums) | Dumb Wolf (Puuquie) | Stupid Pig (Xyron) | Crazy Pig (Woned) | Bacon (Theroze)
  6. The Barmy Bandits | Bandit1 (onearmbandit@forums) | Bandit2 | Bandit3 | Bandit4
  7. Lagoon Company | Revy (chah@forums) | Rock | Dutch | Benny | Roberta
  8. Gazrobscenesoap | Gazelle (Gazelle@forums) | Robo | Scene | Soapy
  9. Castaways | Ritsuka (Ritsuka@forums) | Acid | TBA | TBA
  10. The Underdogs | olive (Olive@forums) | Rudycantfail | freako | DDMJ
  11. `'¢.The Program | Eckz (Eckz@forums) | Envy | Liz
  12. `'¢.The System | Devicat (devicat@forums) | Akira | Kult | Spin
  13. _~RogueTronners~_| _~R~_Sub (GuessWho@forums) | _~R~_Pro | _~R~_Noob | _~R~_Teammate | _~R~_Mayor
  14. The crazy ones | Emphasis(emphasis@forums) | MB53 | Pike | Cronix
  15. uNa B | az95 (-az95-@forums) | Loki | Samurai
  16. uNa Alpha | Dorit0z (Dorit0z@forums) | Stripes | Yoda | Bmg
  17. Gotham City Rebels | Joker (The Joker@forums) | Riddler | Two Face
  18. Sythe | Novato (t1e@forums) | Mauvais | Sumpa | Jebač
  19. The Three Amigos|uno (biasoner@forums)|dos|tres|cuatro
  20. Thunderbolts|Word (Word@pru/leader), Tremor, VonDutch, Garial
  21. baba o'riley|Who (chipm@unk.me) | are | you? | teenage | wasteland
  22. '"-.-"' |-.-..--.. (...@forums) | -.. .-.-. | ... .- ..- | --.-..-..
  23. Sweet Teen's| Spuukia@(fourms), Teen, anÎmal
  24. Loco | crazy (Hesda@forums) | loco | insane | lunatic
  25. VcL | TaZ (Tazmania@forums) | Ultra | Agony | Bellum
  26. Go waya! | no u! (emmy@forums) | no me! | no them!

Servers

Server List

* '''Server Name''' ([[User talk:ServerAdmin|ServerAdmin]]) <code>Address:Port</code> ''Location''

US

  • INW's #1 (INW) 108.60.130.235:4535 New Jersey
  • INW's #2 (INW) 108.60.130.235:4536 New Jersey
  • CT's USA (Kyle) usa.crazy-tronners.com:4535 Chicago, Illinois
  • Rogue 1 (Titanoboa) ks1.theserverpharm.net:4441 Kansas City, Kansas
  • Rogue 2 (Titanoboa) ks1.theserverpharm.net:4442 Kansas City, Kansas
  • Animuson's #1 (animuson) 216.245.213.82:4536 Dallas, TX
  • Animuson's #2 (animuson) 216.245.213.82:4537 Dallas, TX


Europe

  • G5's #1 (G5) gaming.junidas.de:4534 Strasbourg, France
  • G5's #2 (G5) gaming.junidas.de:4538 Strasbourg, France
  • G5's #3 (G5) gaming.junidas.de:4540 Strasbourg, France
  • Z-man's (Z-Man) simamo.de:4536 Germany
  • CT's LIV (Kyle) liv.crazy-tronners.com:4541 Germany
  • CT's STO (Kyle) sto.crazy-tronners.com:4538 Germany
  • uNk's (noob13, Jip) armagetron.ath.cx:4540 Karlsruhe, Germany


Challenge Board

Times

PDT (GMT-8) EDT (GMT-5) GMT CEST (GMT+1)
First Round 10:45 am 1:45 pm 18:45 19:45
Second Round 11:45 am 2:45 pm 19:45 20:45
Quarter Finals 12:30 pm 3:30 pm 20:30 21:30
Semi Finals 1:15 pm 4:15 pm 21:15 22:15
Finals 2:00 pm 5:00 pm 22:00 23:00

Brackets

To edit the brackets change Template:WarSumoBrackets7


  First Round (18:45 GMT) Second Round (19:45 GMT) Quarterfinals (20:30 GMT) Semi Finals (21:15 GMT) Finals (22:00 GMT)
                                               
 uNa B 1  
 ~bye~7  
  INW's #1  uNa B 0  
     The Barmy Bandits 2  
INW's #1  Gazrobscenesoap 1
 The Barmy Bandits 2  
  G5's #1  The Barmy Bandits 0  
  INW's #1  The Underdogs 2  
G5's #1  The crazy ones 0  
 The Underdogs 2  
  G5's #1  The Underdogs 2
     _~Rogue Tronners~_ 0  
Animuson's  '"-.-"' 0
 _~RogueTronners~_ 2  
  G5's #1  The Underdogs 2  
  Rogue's  Gotham City Rebels 1  
 Lagoon Company  
 ~bye~3  
  G5's #2  Lagoon Company 2
     Thunderbirds 1  
G5's #2  uNa Alpha
 Thunderbolts  
  Rogue's  Lagoon Company 0
  G5's #2  Gotham City Rebels 2  
Rogue's  Gotham City Rebels 2  
 Loco 1  
  Rogue's  Gotham City Rebels 2
     `'¢.The System 0  
 ~bye~4
 `'¢.The System  
CT's USA  The Underdogs 2
G5's #1  Happy Wolf Friends 0
 O ja pierdole, co to kurwa jest ?  
 ~bye~5  
  CT's USA  O ja pierdole, co to kurwa jest ? x  
     `'¢.The Program x  
CT's USA  `'¢.The Program x
 The Three Amigos x  
  CT's USA  `'¢.The Program 2  
  Z-Man's  baba o'riley 1  
Z-man's  VcL 1  
 baba o'riley 2  
  Z-Man's  baba o'riley x
     Castaways x  
 ~bye~2
 Castaways  
  CT's USA  `'¢.The Program 0
  CT's LIV  Happy Wolf Friends 2  
 Sythe  
 ~bye~1  
  INW's #2  Sythe 0
     Happy Wolfy Friends 2  
INW's #2  Ⓧ-Men 0
 Happy Wolfy Friends 2  
  CT's LIV  Happy Wolf Friends 2
  INW's #2  Sweet Teens 0  
CT's LIV  Pigstable 1  
 Pirates of the Burning Sea ( PotBS ) ☠ 2  
  CT's LIV  Pirates of the Burning Sea ( PotBS ) ☠ 1
     Sweet Teen's 2  
uNk's  Go Waya! 0
 Sweet Teen's 2